No announcement available or all announcement expired.

Privacy Policy

Koh & Wee Car Export Pte Ltd (“Scrapcar.com.sg”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Scrapcar.com.sg collects personal information about you and how Scrapcar.com.sg will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.scrapcar.com.sg and its sub-domains about:

  1. i) visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
  2. ii) people who register their emails with us.
  3. Information Collected from All Visitors to Our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

  1. Information Collected from Users Who Register Their Emails with Us

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:

(a) will send you weekly newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

(b) will send you transactional/notification emails pertaining to the services/tools that you have requested for.

By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

  1. Information Collected from Users Who Register Their Mobile Number with Us

When you register your mobile number with us, we may use it for the following:

(a) will contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

(b) will send you transactional/notification SMSes pertaining to the services/tools that you have requested for.

By submitting your mobile number you consent to the use of that mobile number as set out in this policy.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  1. How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

  1. Access to Your Information and Updating and Correcting Your Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to sales@scrapcar.com.sg. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Scrapcar.com.sg changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to sales@scrapcar.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  1. Non-Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  1. Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  1. Sale of Business

If Scrapcar.com.sg’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th day of June 2015.

  1. How to Contact Us

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to sales@scrapcar.com.sg.

WHAT OUR SATISFIED CUSTOMERS SAY

  • Mr Henry

    I was very pleased with the services from Platinum Car Export. Without sending any pictures I got a price for my Altis way above expectation! Thumbs up!

    Mr Henry
    Toyota Altis
  • Mr Kumar

    Highly recommended to anyone scrapping their car for the first time! As I did not know what to do, they met me at LTA to get the Transaction Pin and guide me through the whole process! Car handed over to them at LTA carpark and money was transferred on the spot. Amazing!

    Mr Kumar
    Toyota Altis
  • Mr Simon

    Very honest and reliable. Even though my 10 year old car has some slight dents and scratches no money was deducted when viewing the car. Would definitely recommend them to my friends!

    Mr Simon
    Toyota Altis
  • Mr Lim

    Very prompt service. Called them and viewing at my house was arranged on the same day.

    Mr Lim
    Toyota Altis
  • Mr Teo

    Thank You Platinum Car Export! With one phone call I sold my car at a very good price.”

    Mr Teo
    Toyota Altis
  • Mr Lee

    Thank you for the service. My car reached its lifespan and instead of going through the trouble of scrapping my car at the scrapyard I chose Platinum Car Export. I managed to get Immediate Cash back and a very high price for the car body instead of waiting 2 weeks for LTA to refund the PARF Rebate back to me.

    Mr Lee
    Toyota Rush
  • Mr Ching

    Very professional bunch of guys. Their doorstep viewing and collection of the car made this transaction go through so smoothly for me. Thank You guys!

    Mr Ching
    Honda Odyssey
  • Mr Chua

    Fast response, good price, smooth transaction, friendly and approachable staffs.

    Mr Chua
    Honda Jazz
  •  Mdm Tan

    I was recommended by my friends to Tony and true enough their service was excellent and the price was much higher compared to other dealers/exporters. Deal went through very smoothly with them coming down to my house to collect car and payment was made immediately in cash. Would highly recommend them to my friends and family members.

    Mdm Tan
    Honda Jazz
  • Mr David Chiam

    Good price and good service. Will definitely recommend friends to them...Thank you Tony for making the transaction so smooth.

    Mr David Chiam
    Mazda 3
  • Mr Tang

    You guys are awesome. Professional and very approachable. We also cherish your honesty. Unlike some others, you did not try to pull wool over our eyes but were direct to the point. We felt very comfortable and you earned our trust. We would not hesitate to recommend you guys to anyone who may need your services!

    Mr Tang
    Toyota Altis